Gino hairandmor

Privacy Policy

GINO group takes privacy issues seriously and has invested in achieving high level of protection for the personal data it processes. This means that we are fully complied with the legislation regarding personal data and we follow specific policies and procedures to ensure the maximum security possible.

We urge you to read our privacy policy carefully to be informed about the different kinds of data we collect from our website and the ways we process them.

General information – Data Controller

Our group, “BOURAS G & SIA OE”, situated in Dimarchou Metaxa Angelou Avenue, Agios Konstantinos, 166 75 Glyfada Attica Greece,  tel.  210 8980125, collects, stores and processes your personal data when you visit our website, and/or the social media connected to our website. For this process Gino group acts as a data controller. 

  1. What kinds of data do we collect and how?

We collect and process your data as follows:

  • Contact

In case you want to contact us, the following data will be required: name, surname, email address and your message. We will process this information to respond to your message/question. We will store these data as well as the rest of the correspondence for 6 months after our last communication

 

  • Ask the experts

In case you want to ask us something, the following data will be required: name, surname, email address and your question. We will process this information to deal with your request and respond to your question. We will store these data as well as the rest of the correspondence for 6 months after our last communication.

 

  • Book now

In case you want to book for a seminar or some other service we provide, the following data will be required: name, surname, company, email address, VAT number. We will process this information to book you a seat and bill you in case you choose to pay online. We may use your email to keep you informed for upcoming seminars or training programs

  • Newsletter

In case you wish to receive our newsletter, your email address will be required. After confirming your registration, you will be asked (optionally) to give your name, surname and company. We will process this information to send you our newsletter on a regular basis. You can unsubscribe at any time you want simply by clicking the link in the footer of our email

  • Information regarding your visit and use of our website

We collect several information when you visit our website such us your I.P., the pages you visit, your device type, your browser, your views. This information helps us segment the visitors of our website according to their age group, their gender or their location. We may add you in one of our categories. We use this segmentation to customize our website according to your preferences or show ads that we believe interest you. We process the data on the grounds of legitimate interests so that we promote our services and attract more customers. We keep the data for no more than 14 months.

  • Marketing

We may combine information regarding your digital searches (clicks and views), your preferences in our website and your requests. This information helps us decide on the marketing channel we will use to promote our services to you (this may include customized website content or offers). We process the data on the grounds of legitimate interests so that we promote our services and attract more customers. We keep the data for no more than 14 months.

  • Website maintenance optimization

We also use your personal data for purposes of website maintenance and optimization. We keep record of every use of our website. We process the data on the grounds of legitimate interests and we keep them for no more than 14 months.

  1. Purpose of data processing
  1. Information system support / improvement of services provided

We use your personal data to track server problems and ensure the good function of our website. We make use of the data collected from our website to offer new services and improve existing ones.

Legal grounds for processing: legitime interests to ensure the seamless function of the website and improve the services provided online

  1. Compliance with legal obligations:

We process your personal data to respond in case we receive a warrant from a Court or a Public Authority

Legal grounds for processing: abidance with legal obligations

  1. Promotion of services provided by GINO:

We collect several information when you visit our website such us your I.P., the pages you visit, your device type, your browser, your views. This information helps us segment the visitors of our website according to their age group, their gender or their location. We use this segmentation to customize our website according to your preferences or show ads that we believe interest you. We may also process data you have posted on social media given that you have granted consent to the provider to share them with us.

Legal grounds for processing: legitime interests to promote services

  1. Newsletter sending:

We may process data to send you informative emails or newsletters in cases you have showed interest in our services or we have cooperation (active or inactive).

Legal grounds for processing: contract or precontractual stage

  1. Legal protection:

We may process data to ensure our website’s terms of use apply

Legal grounds for processing: legitime interests

  1. Cookie Policy

Part of the information mentioned in this Privacy Policy is collected through cookies and similar technics. Cookies are small text files that websites place on the computers and mobile devices of people who visit those websites. You can change your browser settings to reject some or all cookies. Please note that, if you refuse to accept cookies, you might not be able to use all the features we offer, you may not be able to store your preferences, and some of our pages might not display properly.

In short, the categories of cookies that we use in our website are the following:

NECESSARY COOKIES: These are all the cookies without which the website could not perform basic functions. They may be set automatically when pages load, or as a result of a user request that cannot be fulfilled without the use of the cookie. Generally, these are session cookies that expire on closing the browser but not always. This is the most important category of cookies, as it is the only one that is recognized by the legislation. The law allows that any Strictly Necessary cookies are exempted from any requirements for user consent.

ANALYTICS/PERFORMANCE COOKIES: These cookies collect information about how visitors use a website, for instance which pages visitors go to most often, and if they get error messages from web pages. These cookies don’t collect information that identifies a visitor. All information these cookies collect is aggregated and therefore anonymous. It is only used to improve how a website works.

FUNCTIONALITY COOKIES: These cookies allow the website to remember choices you make (such as your user name, language or the region you are in) and provide enhanced, more personal features. For instance, a website may be able to provide you with local weather reports or traffic news by storing in a cookie the region in which you are currently located. These cookies can also be used to remember changes you have made to text size, fonts and other parts of web pages that you can customize. They may also be used to provide services you have asked for such as watching a video or commenting on a blog. The information these cookies collect may be anonymized and they cannot track your browsing activity on other websites.

TARGETING/ADVERTISING COOKIES: These cookies are used to deliver adverts more relevant to you and your interests They are also used to limit the number of times you see an advertisement as well as help measure the effectiveness of the advertising campaign. They are usually placed by advertising networks with the website operator’s permission. They remember that you have visited a website and this information is shared with other organizations such as advertisers. Quite often targeting or advertising cookies will be linked to site functionality provided by the other organization.

  1. Data retention period

We store your personal data for as long as it is required to fulfill each purpose for which they have been collected. As soon as the processing purpose is fulfilled the data are deleted. Specific retention periods for each purpose is stated above in detail.

  1. In what ways and with whom do we share your personal data (personal data recipients)

We may have to share your personal data with third parties that act as processors for us. Such cases may include website services providers, advertising agencies, email marketing services providers etc. We bind our providers with contracts that dictate suitable and specific measures to safeguard the confidentiality and safety of your personal data.

We may also have to provide personal data to law enforcement entities to abide by legal obligation or court order.

  1. Data security

Our company adopts all suitable technical and organizational measures to safeguard the personal data from destruction, loss or unauthorized access. Nevertheless, we cannot vouch for the absolute safety of the data that are transmitted at our website since no web transmission can be absolute safe.

Our website may contain links to other websites and social media pages. We do not act as controllers for these websites since they are not governed by this privacy policy. We urge you to always study carefully the privacy policies of those websites and social media before sharing personal information.

  1. Your Rights as a data subject

You have the right to be informed about your personal data that are being processed by us or for us (right of access). You have the right to ask for rectification, restriction of processing or erasure of your personal data within the limitations of the law. You can exercise these rights by sending your request here:  info@gino.gr. Please keep in mind that requests that do not meet the requirements of the law or our policies may not be accepted. You have the right to receive your personal data in a structured, commonly used and machine-readable format and have the right to have them transmitted to another controller under the condition that it is technically possible.

  1. Right to object and automated individual decision-making, right to withdraw consent

You have the right to object on grounds, relating to your particular situation, at any time to processing of personal data including profiling. You also have the right not to be subject to a decision based solely on automated processing, including profiling. If personal data are processed for direct marketing purposes, you shall have the right to object at any time to processing of personal data concerning you for such marketing.

You have the right to withdraw your consent at any time. This withdrawal acts for the future and does not affect the legitimacy of the processing that took place before it (the withdrawal).

  1. Point of contact – Complaint

All requests concerning your rights should be addressed to our company’s Data Protection Officer at the following email address info@gino.gr

Data subjects can also submit a complaint to the Hellenic Data Protection Authority (www.dpa.gr). Before you submit a complaint, you must appeal to the controller.

  1. Applicable Law

For any argument that may come up from the use of our website, the Greek courts will have exclusive jurisdiction.

  1. Amendments

Our Privacy Policy is drawn up in accordance with the provisions of General Data Protection Regulation (EU/2016/679). An updated version of this Policy is displayed on our website for all users to be informed. 

EnglishGreek